The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Who we are

Responsible for the data processing on the website https://diamanikouta.com in the sense of the data protection basic regulation (DSGVO) is:

African Spirit/ Diamani Kouta
Eva Mosquito
Mayburgerkai 114
5020 Salzburg
Austria
office@diamanikouta.com

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

comments

When visitors post comments on the site, we collect the information displayed on the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and user agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

The following cookies are used:

_ga
Google Analytics.
Used to differentiate the user.
_gid
Google Analytics.
Used to differentiate the user.
_gat
Google Analytics.
To throttle the access rate.
__stripe_mid, __stripe_orig_props, __stripe_sid, cid, country, __stripe-js-v3-features__
Stripe.
Used to execute credit card payments.
cookie-law-bar
Privacy Notice.
Stores the consent to the processing of cookies.
If you write a comment on our website, this can be an agreement to store your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you write another comment, you don’t have to re-enter all that information. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year. If you select “Stay signed in” when you sign in, your sign-in will be maintained for two weeks. When you unsubscribe from your account, the login cookies will be deleted.

Embedded content from other sites

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, contributions etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are signed in to this site.

Donation

We point out that for the purpose of the donation and for the later contract winding up the IP data of the connection owner are stored by the operator in the context of Cookies, just like name, addresses and if necessary payment information of the buyer.

The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. These data will not be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer to our contractual partners for the production and delivery of the order, payment data (credit card number, etc.) to the processing bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of payment and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

After termination of the donation process, the data stored by us will be deleted unless you have created a user account. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).

The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary to fulfill the contract) of the DSGVO.

Analysis services

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Cookies are used for this purpose to enable your users to analyse how they use the website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

The following data will be transmitted:

Online identifiers (including cookie identifiers)
IP address in pseudonymized form (last 8 bits removed)
device identifiers
Labels assigned by the customer
The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the EU Privacy Shield agreed with the USA.

Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

The user data is stored for a period of 14 months.

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission.

Double opt-in and logging. The registration to our newsletters takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. I.e. after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with MailChimp are logged.
The newsletter is sent via “MailChimp”, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, MailChimp may use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or pass them on to third parties. We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. In addition, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with their data protection regulations and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view the data protection regulations of MailChimp here. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Statistical survey and analyses: The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of services based on technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletter is opened, when it is opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp’s aim to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.
There are cases in which we direct newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can call up the newsletters online (e.g. in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as the e-mail address. In this connection, we pointed out that cookies are used on MailChimp’s websites and that personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in MailChimp’s privacy policy. In addition, we draw your attention to the possibilities of objection to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).
Cancellation/revocation: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyses expire. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible.You will find a link for the cancellation of the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.
How long we store your data

When you write a comment, it will be stored indefinitely, including metadata. In this way, we can automatically recognize and share subsequent comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Website administrators may also view and change this information.

Access data (log files)

Our website collects data about accesses and saves these as log files. The following data is logged:

Visited page (URL of the call)
Time of access
Amount of data sent in bytes
Source/reference from which you came to the page
Browser used
Operating system used
IP address used in pseudonymised form (last 8 bits deleted)
The data collected is used for statistical evaluation and to improve the website. We reserve the right to subsequently check the log files if there are indications of illegal use.

The log files are stored for a period of 6 months.

What rights do you have to your data?

If you have an account on this site or have written comments, you may request an export of your personal information from us, including any information you have provided to us. In addition, you can request the deletion of any personal information we have about you. This does not include data that we are required to retain for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where we send your data to

payment service provider

Payment service providers may be used for the donation. In order to make the payment, it may be necessary for data to also be transferred to these payment service providers.

When paying by credit card, the payment service provider used is Stripe (Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, Block 4, Harcourt Centre, Harcourt Road, Dublin 2, Ireland). For more information about Stripe’s privacy practices, please visit https://stripe.com/de/privacy#translation.

When paying via PayPal the following privacy policy applies: https://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_AT

When paying by Klarna, the following data protection regulations apply: https://www.sofort.com/payment/wizard/getCmsContent/data_protection/DE/0/en

your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Status: October 2018